Development of novel therapeutic approach for aneurysm using decoy oligodeoxynucleotide with a ribbon-shaped circular structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Takashi  Osaka University, 連合小児発達学研究科, 寄附講座特任助教 (40219746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIYAMA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60372611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核酸医薬 / 動脈瘤 / デコイ
Research Abstract
We modified decoy oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) against NFKB and ets, to a ribbon-shaped circular structure, to increase its stability for systemic administration. Intraperitoneal administration of ribbon-type decoy ODNs (R-ODNs) was performed in an elastase-induced rat aneurysm model. Treatment with chimeric R-ODN significantly inhibited aortic dilatation accompanied by a reduction of secretion of several proteases from macrophages. In contrast, conventional phosphorothioate decoy ODN failed to prevent aneurysm formation. In addition, we investigated the effect of intravenous injection of modified R-ODN against NFKB in a mouse aneurysm model. Treatment with modified R-ODN showed a tendency to decrease the size of AAA. Further modification of the decoy strategy would provide a means of less invasive molecular therapy for human AAA.