Studies on the roles for 8-nitroguanosine 3',5'-cyclic monophosphate in the cardiovascular system and the applications to drug discovery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Yoshiko  Kumamoto University, 生活科学部, 教授 (90253723)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordscGMP / eNOS / 心血管系 / NO / 一酸化窒素 / db
Research Abstract
8-Nitroguanosine 3',5'-cyclic monophosphate (8-nitro-cGMP), formed nitric oxide (NO)-dependently, is a novel physiological second messenger. To study the physiological activity of 8-nitro-cGMP in the cardiovascular system, we studied its effects on vascular reactivity of mouse aortas. 8-Nitro-cGMP induced enhancement of contraction to phenylephrine and relaxation concentration-dependently in aortas from non-diabetic mice, but only relaxation in aortas from diabetic mice. It was suggested that 8-nitrocGMP- induced superoxide production via eNOS uncoupling may mediate the enhancement of the phenylephrine contraction. The vasodilator effect of 8-nitro-cGMP may contribute to amelioration of the vascular endothelial dysfunction in diabetic mice, representing a novel pharmacological approach toprevent the complications associated with diabetes.