The myocardial metabolic function and its control molecules in cardiac hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yasukatsu  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10347495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心血管 / 代謝機能 / シグナル伝達 / シグナル伝逹
Research Abstract
Takotsubo cardiomyopathy is an increasingly recognized clinical syndrome characterized by acute reversible apical ventricular dysfunction. We tried to make a new model of Takotsubo-like cardiomyopathy in non-human primates. Echocardiography revealed that repeated intravenous infusion of epinephrine overdose in cynomolgus monkeys induced Takotsubo-like cardiomyopathy, which is characterized by progressive left ventricle and depressed systolic function with severe hypokinesis in apical regions and hyperkinesis in the basal region. Although this cardiac dysfunction almost normalized after a month even without any treatment, metoprolol, a β-blocker, improved the decreased ejection fraction earlier than the control. This model is valuable in understanding the pathogenesis of Takotsubo cardiomyopathy and effectivity of β-blockers.