Involvement of membrane-associated prostaglandin E synthase-1 in neovascularization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NARABA Hiroaki  Iwate Medical University, 薬学部, 准教授 (90296517)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 転写調節 / プロスタグランジン / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 炎症性病態 / 新生血管 / 血管新生 / 癌 / 炎症 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
Membrane-associated prostaglandin E_2 synthase (mPGES1) is an inducible terminal enzyme in the biosynthetic pathway for prostaglandin E_2, which participates in many biological processes such as neovascularization. We have already shown that Egr-1 is a key transcription factor in regulating the inducible expression of mPGES. In this study I have investigated the role of NAB2, a specific corepressor of EGR-1, to down-regulate growth factor-induced mPGES expression in inflammatory cells and to inhibit neovascularization. NAB2 was rapidly induced by increased levels of Egr-1 in vitro and in vivo model of neovascularization. Moreover, it was observed that the induction of mPGES1 gene expression and production of PGE_2 by treatment of siRNA specific for NAB2. These results suggest that NAB2 is involved in the regulation of the expression of mPGES1, and it may serve as a key molecule in the development and progression of neovascularization.