Berberine, a candidate drug to control the development of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kei  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (30211577)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / 認可薬剤 / ベルベリン / 併用療法 / セクレターゼ / ネプリライシン / 神経防護 / βアミロイド / 神経防護作用 / 認可薬物 / 多剤併用療法 / 臨床使用 / 安全性
Research Abstract
The substances for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease, which decreased Aβ levels, were screened from clinically approved drugs. We identified KM2309 (code name, because of patent application). It inhibited γ-secretase and up-regulated a major Aβ-degrading enzyme neprilysin. Since it has been reported that KM2309 crosses the BBB and it has neuronal protective effect, KM2309 would be a novel drug candidate with safety for Alzheimer's disease.