A novel mechanism of glutathione synthesis in neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Koji  Teikyo University, 医学部, 講師 (00420943)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグルタチオン / GTRAP3-18 / EAAC1 / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
EAAC1 plays an important role in neuronal GSH synthesis. GTRAP3-18 is an EAAC1-binding protein to inhibit the function in neurons. However, it is still elusive that GTRAP3-18 negatively regulates neuronal GSH synthesis in vivo. In this study, we showed that intraventricular injection of GTRAP3-18 siRNA decreased GSHcontent in the hippocampus, while intraventricular injection of methyl β-cyclodextrin decreased GSH content with increased GTRAP3-18 expression in the hippocampus. These results suggest that GTRAP3-18 negatively regulates neuronal GSH synthesis in the hippocampus.