Regulation of expression of vascular cation channels by transcriptional and epigenetical modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Katsuhiko  Aichi Gakuin University, 薬学部, 教授 (20254310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Noriyuki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50454319)
ITOH Yuka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (40454326)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカチオンチャネル / エピジェネティクス / 転写 / TRP / ステロイド / ヒストン / 転写制御 / イオンチャネル / メチル化 / アセチル化
Research Abstract
Change of ion channel expression by transcriptional and epigenetical modulation plays a pivotal role in development of human diseases. We thus investigated regulation of expression of a non-selective cation channel, nicotinic ACh receptor α7 (nAChRα7) in human synovial fibroblasts (HSFs). Analysis of expression of nAChRα7 mRNA transcripts between HSFs with or without rheumatoid arthritis (RA) revealed that nAChRα7 was lower in normal HSFs. Promoter of nAChRα7 gene was methylated only in normal HSFs. The expression of nAChRα7 mRNA transcripts was increased when the methylation was inhibited by treatment of normal HSFs with 5-aza-CdR. In HFSs with RA, expression of nAChRα7 is increased due to inhibition of methylation of nAChRα7 gene.