Local regulatory mechanisms of gastroduodenal bicarbonate secretion :
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCH Koji  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (00150798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Eitaro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
SASAKI Yoko  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
KITA Kazutomo  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
ISE Fumitaka  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
OHASHI Yumi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
TAKASUKA Hironori  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
TAKAHASHI Kento  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
KOYAMA Masafumi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords十二指腸アルカリ分泌 / ガス状メディエーター / 硫化水素(H_2S) / 一酸化炭素(CO) / コリン作動薬(カルバコール) / ムスカリン受容体サブタイプ / M受容体ノックアウトマウト / D細胞 / ソマトスタチン / M受容体ノックアウトマウス / D細胞/ソマトスタチン / カルバコール / ムスカリン(M)受容体サブタイプ / 胃・十二指腸アルカリ分泌 / 内因性メディエーター / ホスホジエステラーゼ / 輸送担体 / 炭酸水 / 炭酸脱水酵素
Research Abstract
We demonstrated in the present study that 1) endogenous PGs and gas mediators such as NO, H_2S and CO, are involved in the local regulatory mechanism of the acid-induced duodenal HCO_3^- secretion, 2) NO and CO stimulate HCO_3^- secretion at least partly by increasing PG production, 3) the stimulatory action of H_2S is partly mediated by PG and NO as well as by capsaicin-sensitive afferent neurons, 4) PGE_2 stimulates HCO_3^- secretion via activation of EP3/EP4 receptors, and 5) both PDE1 and PDE3 are involved in the regulation of duodenal HCO_3^- secretion. In addition, we also found, using muscarinic (M) receptor knockout mice, that 6) the cholinergic stimulation of duodenal HCO_3^- secretion is mainly mediated by the activation of M1 and M3 receptors and modified by M4 receptors and that 7) the activation of M4 receptors inhibits the release of somatostatin from D cells and results in enhancement of the HCO_3^- response by removing the negative effect of somatostatin.