Pathophysiological role of chymase in complications of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shinji  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 准教授 (80288703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIN Denan  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90319533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキマーゼ / メタボリックシンドローム / 糖尿病 / 高脂血症 / 臓器障害 / 脂肪肝 / 線維化 / 大動脈瘤 / 高血圧 / 動脈硬化 / 肝線維化 / 阻害薬 / 内皮機能障害 / 臓器線維化
Research Abstract
Chymase converts precursors of angiotensin (Ang) II, Transforming growth factor (TGF)-β and matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-9 to their active forms. In a diabetic animal model, chymase induced pancreatic disorganization by augmentation of chymase-forming Ang II. In an animal model with abdominal aneurysmal aorta (AAA), the inhibition of MMP-9 activation by chymase inhibitor resulted in attenuation of the AAA progression. Steatosis and fiblosis in liver were strongly prevented by chymase inhibition in an animal model with nonalcoholic steatohepatitis. These results demonstrated that chymase plays a crucial role in complications of metabolic syndrome.