Ischemic organ injury and sympathetic nervous system : Roles of endothelin and angiotensin, and sex difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yasuo  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (40140230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKITA Mamoru  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60449824)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓 / 虚血 / 再灌流 / 交感神経 / ノルアドレナリン / 性差 / 女性ホルモン / 虚血障害 / ノルエピネフリン / エストラジオール / 卵巣摘除 / エンドセリン / アンジオテンシン
Research Abstract
In cases of cardiac ischemia, which leads to the development of angina pectoris and cardiac infarction, noradrenaline (NA) release from sympathetic nerve endings is known to be enhanced and involved in the pathogenesis of the ischemic cardiac injury. In the present study, we elucidated the possible mechanisms of the above enhancement of NA overflow. We also clarified that there was a sex difference in the NA overflow from the post-ischemic heart, i. e., the amount of NA released from the heart of females was less than that of males, and the post-ischemic cardiac injury was attenuated in cases of females. Furthermore, it was found that estrogens are responsible for this sex difference.