Pathophysiological roles of 16kDa N terminal fragment of prolactin (PRL) in immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Naoki  Kansai Medical University, 薬学部, 教授 (80288828)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理活性物質 / プロラクチン / 16Kフラグメント / 免疫細胞 / 免疫系 / マクロプロラクチン
Research Abstract
PRL, one of the anterior pituitary hormone, is secreted in large amounts during pregnancy and stimulates milk production. PRL is known to get several post-translational modifications such as cleavage to produce 16kDa N terminal fragment. In this preliminary study, it was shown that 1) 16kDa could be produced in the brain, 2) PRL receptors were expressed in hippocampal neurons and 3) 16kDa PRL had cytotoxic effects in immune cells and neurons.