Genomic analysis of immunosuppressant effect-related genes using fission yeast as a model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHUNTOH Hisato  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70206259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受容体 / チャネル / 輸送系 / シグナル情報伝達系 / カリシニューリン / 免疫抑制薬 / アクチン細胞骨格 / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞内輸送 / クラスリン重鎖 / 分裂酵母 / カルシニューリン / 特異的免疫抑制薬 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン
Research Abstract
Calcineurin is a target of immunosuppressive drugs. We reported that calcineurin is implicated in membrane trafficking, cytokinesis, and cell morphogenesis, in which reorganization of actin cytoskeleton is involved, by screening and analysis of immunosuppressant-sensitive mutants in fission yeast. wsp1^+gene encodes a fission yeast Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome protein homolog, which plays a key role in integrating reorganization of action cytoskeleton. wsp1 null cells were immunosuppressant-sensitive. Analysis of immunosuppressant-sensitive mutants suggested that immunosuppressant side effect may be attributable to abnormality in membrane trafficking.