Search of new therapeutic agents for drug dependence and analysis of the inherited difference in patients with drug dependence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Masashi  Kawasaki Medical School, 薬学部・薬学科, 准教授 (80204452)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物依存 / アルコール / L型高電位開口性カルシウムチャネル / 熱ショック蛋白 / 神経細胞 / 鉄代謝 / physical dependence / psychological dependence / L-type high voltage-gated Ca^<2+>channel / stored operated Ca^<2+>channel / morphine / alcohol / Fe^<2+>content / L-type high voltage-gated Ca^<2+> channel / heme oxygenase-1 / heat shock protein / stress marker / calcium channel subunit / drug dependence / L-type calcium channels / neuronal calcium sensor-1 / cerebrocortical neurons / HEp2 cells / transfection / transformation
Research Abstract
We investigated the detailed and new common mechanisms underling the accentuation of L-type high voltage-gated calcium channels function in establishment of psychological and physical dependence. Phosphorylation of heat shock factor and following increase in heat shock proteins 70 (HSP70) were observed in sustained ethanol-treated neuronal cells. In addition, intracellular ferrous iron concentrations were also significant increased after long-term exposure of ethanol. These results suggest the possibility that increase in intracellular HSP70 expressions and ferrous iron concentrations are new target for mechanism of drug dependence.