Analysis of physiological function of calcium transporters in epithelial cells and its pathological mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takahiro  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 教授 (20300973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IYODA Takuya  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (80465715)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオン輸送 / 上皮細胞 / 腎機能 / 血管機能 / 薬理学 / イオン輸送体 / Na^+ / Ca^<2+>交換輸送体 / 上皮組織 / 腎尿細管 / ソーティンク機構 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 細胞内Ca^<2+>シグナル
Research Abstract
We studied the physiological function of Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger (NCX) in epithelial cells (renal tubular epithelium, vascular endothelium) and its pathological role, using genetically altered mice and NCX inhibitors. Suppression of NCX1 function (induced by heterozygous or isoform-specific inhibitor) mitigated the renal tubular injury after renal ischemic-reperfusion, whereas suppression of NCX2 function deteriorated the renal tubular injury. We also screened the protein associated with the intracellular domain of NCX1 (as a bait) by using yeast two-hybrid system, and then identified the new adapter protein (scaffold protein) bound to NCX1.