Dynamics of TIP60 histone acetyltransferase complex in DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKURA Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, 放射線生物研究センター, 准教授 (70335686)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / TIP60ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / ヒストンH2AX / アセチル化 / ユビキチン化 / ブロモドメイン / 機能的蛋白質複合体 / TIP60ヒストンアセチル化酵素複合体 / ユビキチン結合酵素UBC13 / DNA損傷応答シグナル / ヒストンのアセチル化 / ブロモドメイン蛋白質 / ヒストンシャペロン / 放射線感受性 / MS解析 / 蛋白質複合体
Research Abstract
Dynamics of TIP60 histone acetyltransferase complex in DNA damage response
To elucidate the role of the TIP60 histone acetyltransferase complex in DNA damage response, we analyzed the component of TIP60 complex by MS analysis. We identified the p120 bromodomain protein in the TIP60 complex. We found that p120 binds the acetylated histone H2AX in vitro and is required for the recruitment of UBC13 to damaged chromatin.