Regulation of dendritic cell functions by CD47-SIRPα system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisae  Gunma University, 生体調節研究所, 技術専門職員 (80234839)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords樹状細胞 / SIRPα / 自然免疫 / T細胞 / CD47 / SHPS-1
Research Abstract
CD47 and SIRPα are transmembrane proteins and they constitute a cell-cell communication system by interacting their ectodomains. SIRPα predominatly expresses in dendritic cells and CD47-SIRPα system is important for regulation of immunity. In this research project, we have shown that CD47-SIRPα participates in regulation of induction of autoimmune diseases and homeostasis of dendritic cells. Furthermore, we found anti-SIRPα antibodies can regulate induction of autoimmune diseases.