Molecular mechanisms for class switch recombination and somatic hypermutation of immunoglobulin genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University (2010)
Kyoto University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hitoshi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20270647)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 核酸 / ゲノム / 免疫学 / 抗体遺伝子 / AID / 発現調節 / 体細胞突然変異 / クラススイッチ組換え / 免疫 / 発がん
Research Abstract
AID is the molecule central for Immunoglobulin gene alteration ; its activity is believed to be involved in tumorigenesis in various types of cells. We have analyzed the regulatory elements in/around Aicda, the gene for AID and have determined essential DNA regions for enhancer and silencer. Some factors that bind to these elements were confirmed by chromatin immunoprecipitation. We also found that Spt6, a histone chaperon, associates with AID and it is involved in class switch recombination of immunoglobulin gene. A C-terminus of AID required for the repairing step of the recombination. These findings provide an important insight for understanding the molecular mechanisms of AID in normal and abnormal situation that are essential for antibody diversity and tumorigenesis, respectively.