Metabolic and Kinetic Study of D-Aspartate-Containing Protein Caused by Oxidative Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOUCHI Tadatoshi  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 講師 (90301457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / フォールディング病 / タンパク質分解酵素 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 老化 / ラセミ化 / フォールデング病 / アフリカツメガエル / エンドペプチダーゼ / 古細菌 / アミロイド
Research Abstract
The formation and accumulation of D-aspartate residue (D-Asp) in proteins caused by oxidative stress leads to denaturation of proteins, and is consequently responsible for aging-related misfolding diseases such as Alzheimer's disease. We sought to identify that an unknown protease selectively degrades the D-Asp-containing protein, namely D-aspartyl endopeptidase (DAEP), and finally purified it. DAEP therefore seems to physiologically serve as the quality control system against the noxious D-Asp-containing protein in the long life span of mammals.