Repair mechanism of liver injury in BMP receptor deficient mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenzo  Tottori University, 医学部, 教授 (40113196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Naohiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80263466)
NAKANISHI Tomoko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10344863)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 再生医療 / 肝障害 / BMP受容体 / 損傷修復 / BMP遺伝子発現 / コンディショナルノックアウト / 細胞増殖マーカー / BMPプロモーター / 未分化肝細胞
Research Abstract
We have found a transient expression of BMP-2/4 (bone morphogenetic protein) in early stage of CCl4-injured liver, and attempted to disclose the role of BMPs in repair process of injured liver in this study. As the results, we observed delay in recover of hepatic gene expression such as albumin, and decrease in expression of cell proliferation marker PCNA in liver injured by CCl4. These results suggested the important role of BMP signal in repair process.