Role of Rab13 binding protein JRAB/MICAL-L2 in regulating cell polarity and adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Noriyuki  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00322719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsJRAB / MICAL-L2 / Rab13 / Rab8 / アクチニン4 / タイトジャンクション / アドヘレンスジャンクション / JRAB/MICAL-L2
Research Abstract
Dynamic rearrangement of epithelial cell junctions, tight junction (TJ) and adherens junction (AJ), is essential to maintain the homeostasis of the organism in response to various stimuli. The transport of integral TJ and AJ proteins, claudins, occludins and cadherins, to and/or from the plasma membrane enables this rearrangement. We previously revealed that Rab13 and JRAB/MICAL-L2 (JRAB) mediated the endocytic recycling of occludin. In the present study, we identified Rab8 and actinin-4 as JRAB-binding proteins by using yeast two-hybrid screening. Rab13 and Rab8 competed with each other for the binding to JRAB and functionally associated with JRAB at the plasma membrane and recycling endosome, respectively. Furthermore, Rab13-bound JRAB was targeted to the plasma membrane through its binding to actinin-4. These results suggest that JRAB regulates epithelial cell polarity and adhesion through its binding to Rab13, Rab8 and actinin-4.