The regulation of actin assembly during myofibrillogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Ryu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50335981)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞医化学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In striated muscle, this actin filaments and thick filaments of myosin are highly organized to form myofibrils. However, little is known about the mechanism for organization of actin filaments in the contractile unit sarcomere. In the present study, we show that the mammalian formin Fhod3 regulates actin assembly and sarcomere organization in striated muscles.