Chimerism analysis in fingernails among recipients of allogeneic hematopoietic stem-cell transplants by examining the patterns of the short tandem repeat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Daisuke  Nagasaki University, 病院, 助教 (30398169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yasushi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40304943)
TOMONAGA Masao  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40100854)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 放射線
Research Abstract
Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) transplantation by infusion of donor HSC is a treatment to replace patient blood cells with donor-derived hematopoietic tissue. However, it has been reported that donor cell exist in the non-hematopoietic tissues after transplantation. However, the fingernails, which is non-hematopoietic tissue, has not been investigaed. So, we examined whether donor DNA was in the fingernails after transplantation. The result showed that the donor DNA existed in the very high percentage. It is still unknown how this coexistence happens. Further examination is needed.