Molecular mechanism of abnormal pH-homeostasis in the lumen of acidic organele from DjA2 knock out mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Kazutoyo  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (00253724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子シャペロン / HSP40 / ノックアウトマウス / 酸性 / pH / 酸性オルガネラ
Research Abstract
The DjA2 knockout mice showed lethal respiratory failure after birth. This was caused by insufficient alveolar expansion and the type 2 pneumocytes from the knockout mice had abnormal acidity in the lumen of lysosomal acidic organelle. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of maintaining homeostasis in the acidic organelle, I analyzed the pnumocytes by a physiological approach using ratiometry, the DjA2 by a molecular interaction study using Biacore, and the lung tissue by a proteomics approach.