Pathophysiological roles of the sphingosine-1-phosphate signaling system in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
TAKUWA Noriko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, 看護学部・健康科学講座, 教授 (70150290)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 遺伝子改変動物 / がん血管新生 / 心筋リモデリング / S1P2受容体 / G蛋白共役型受容体 / 低分子量G蛋白 / ノックアウトマウス / 骨髄移植実験 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 心筋線維化 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / トランスジェニックマウス / 酸化ストレス / TGFbeta-Smad system / 生理活性脂質 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 細胞遊走 / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is a plasma lipid mediator that is produced by sphingosine kinase 1 (SphK1) in erythrocytes to mediate diverse biological activities via 5 members of the G protein-coupled S1P receptor subtypes. We previously cloned S1PR2 as an orphan G protein-coupled receptor and identified S1P as the physiological ligand. In fact S1PR2 turned out to be the first G protein-coupled receptor that negatively regulates cell migration. In the present study we generated SphK1 transgenic mice and S1PR2 knockout mice to investigate in vivo roles for the S1P signaling system. We found that SphK1 transgenic mice show resistance against acute myocardial ischemia whereas they develop spontaneous cardiac remodeling and fibrosis through mechanisms involving S1PR3 and transactivation of TGFβ signaling pathway and reactive oxygen-dependent processes. We also found that deletion of S1PR2 resulted in enhancement of tumor angiogenesis and tumor growth. Studies in cultured lung endothelial cells and bone marrow transplantation experiments indicated that S1PR2 expressed on vascular endothelial cells and bone marrow-derived myeloid cells in concert inhibit tumor angiogenesis, resulting in suppression of tumor progression, providing molecular basis for anti-angiogenic cancer therapy with S1PR2-selective agonist.