Project/Area Number |
20590290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEKURA Hideto Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80240373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTA Toshihisa 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
YOSHITAKE Yoshino 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00150764)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 遺伝子 / 血管内皮細胞 / 神経-血管相互作用 / ミクロRNA / 可溶型VEGF受容体 / レンチウイルスベクター / レンチイルスベクター |
Research Abstract |
We identified genes which were reproducibly up-regulated in HMVEC by the co-culture with dorsal root ganglion neurons and human microvascular endothelial cells (HMVEC). We found that hypoxia down-regulated soluble VEGF receptor-1 (soluble Flt-1, sFlt-1) expression in HMVEC and identified cis-elements that regulated sFlt-1 mRNA 3'-end processing. We found significantly reduced expression of esRAGE, a decoy receptor for amyloid β, in the hippocampal tissues from Alzheimer's disease brains by immunohistochemical analysis. We revealed that HMVEC expressed over 20 microRNAs including miR21. We injected lentiviral vectors into embryonic mouse skin and brain, and confirmed the expression of the introduced genes. We developed an assay method for esRAGE mRNA and an esRAGE transgenic mouse, and applied for patents for them.