Identification of novel acceptor proteins for polyADP-ribosylation, determination of the site of modification and clarification of biological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIWA Masanao  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (20012750)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / ポリADP-リボシル化 / アフィニティークロマトグラフィー / モノクローン抗体 / 神経細胞死 / アフィニティカラム / ELISA法 / ショウジョウバェ / 分解酵素 / 神経変性 / 転移 / ショウジョウバエ / タンパク質
Research Abstract
PolyADP-ribosylation is a posttranslational modification that is involved in various cellular events including cell growth and cell death. We are trying to clarify the function of polyADP-ribosylation using Drosophila as an animal model for future application to analyze the mechanism of neurological diseases. We found 9-14 new acceptor proteins of polyADP-ribosylation using 2-D gel electrophoresis and now trying to identify those new proteins by mass spectroscopy.