functions of FOXO1 in the angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Tatsuo  Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 教養部, 教授 (20238702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shinob  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90151571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管 / 網膜 / 内皮細胞 / 転写因子 / 血管新生 / 腫瘍
Research Abstract
The FOXO, a subfamily of forkhead type transcrption factors, plays important roles in many physiological functions. FOXO1 is a member to be most important in energy metabolism. Moreover, it is also essential in angiogenesis during embryo. However, the function of FOXO1 in angiogenesis is controversial in detail. We studied angiogenesis in the retina of endothelium-specific deficient FOXO1 mice. The deficiency resulted in an impaired recruitment of pericytes to endothelial cells leading to death due to hemorrhage in the brain. The defect was mainly derived from a reduction of PDGF-B in the retina. The results suggest that FOXO1 play an important role in a stabilization of newly developed vessels.