Analysis of common molecular mechanisms and pharmaceutical research in cancer invasion and angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ari  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60390803)
Research Collaborator 京都大学, 医学部
オックスフォード大学, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine Cell Signalling
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管新生 / 癌浸潤 / Arf6 / AMAP1 / ArfGEF / 乳癌 / チロシンリン酸化 / 乳腺
Research Abstract
We have shown that GEP100 links EGFR signaling to Arf6 activation to induce invasive activities of some breast cancer cells. Our analyses demonstrate that the same GEP100-Arf6-AMAP1 pathway is essential for VEGF-induced angiogenesis activities, and that VEGFR2, via phospho-Tyr951, binds to the PH domain of GEP100 to activate the Arf6-AMAP1 pathway to induce angiogenesis. Moreover, we found the small compound that inhibits the interaction between GEP100 and VEGFR-2. The GEP100-Arf6-AMAP1 pathway, activated by receptor tyrosine kinases, appears to be common in angiogenesis and cancer invasion, and provide their new therapeutic targets from a pathological analysis.