Functional analyses of transcription factors of ATF-2 gene family members by using knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Toshio  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 石井分子遺伝学研究室, 副主任研究員 (90201764)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsATF-2 / ATF-7 / ストレス / 転写制御 / エピジェネティクス / 肥満 / 行動異常 / セロトニン / ATF-2遺伝子ファミリー / ヘテロクロマチン / トリメチル化ヒストンH3K9 / ATF-7複合体 / DNA修復酵素 / CRE-BPa / HTR5B / p38阻害剤 / PPARγ2 / 肥満予防 / 脂肪分化 / p38 / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
By the analyses of knockout mice of the ATF-2 gene family members, I have analyzed the physiological functions of ATF-2 gene family members. I have found that ATF-2 contribute to the developments of central nervous systems and macrophages. ATF-2 and CRE-BPa also contribute to the differentiations to the adipose tissue. On the other hand, ATF-7 represses the transcription of serotonin receptor 5b in the dorsal raphe nucleus in the brain stem. By the depletion of ATF-7, serotonin concentration was reduced and mouse showed abnormal behaviors.