Investigation of G protein receptor signaling for regenerative medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hiroshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 幹細胞研究グループ, 客員研究員 (80455336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsG蛋白 / Gi / RhoJ / 血管新生 / 百日咳毒素 / G蛋白受容体 / ES細胞 / 血管内皮 / 内皮細胞 / Es細胞
Research Abstract
To utilize G protein signaling apparatus in regenerative medicine roles of G protein signaling during embryonic development and angiogenesis were explored. We were able to obtain following results.
1. To inhibit Gi signaling in various cell types a mouse line that can express pertussi after removal of STOP cassette by Cre was developed. This line was used to block Gi signaling specifically in the vascular or nervous system. We found that Gi is critical for endocardial-mesenchymal transition in heart. In the nervous system Gi is required for neural tube closure in neuroepithelal cells. Ablation of Gi signaling in migrating neurons indicated the existence of important GPCRs in addition to CXCR4.
2. As a downstream effecter of G protein signaling we focused RhoJ. Knocking out RhoJ or endothelial-specific overexpression revealed that RhoJ is required for the endothelial morphology change.