Biological roles of tumor-suppressor miR-34a in colon carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Naoto  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 研究所, ユニット長 (30322712)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 細胞 / 組織 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / マイクロRNA / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
miR-34a is a tumor-suppressive miRNA, which represses cancer cell proliferation by inducing cell cycle arrest. In this study, we found positive feedback activation of p53 by miR-34a through the repression of endogenous inhibitors of p53. Furthermore, a functional screening method was established to quickly and efficiently isolate tumor-suppressive miRNAs. By using this method, a novel tumor-suppressor miR-22 was successfully identified.