Analysis of signal transduction in a novel mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKAO Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10280950)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胚性幹(ES)細胞 / 免疫制御性T細胞 / TCR / 再生医学 / ES細胞 / 分化誘導 / レンチウイルスベクター / 免疫制御性細胞 / シグナル伝達 / サイトカイン / 胚性幹細胞 / T細胞分化 / 免疫制御能 / 能性幹細胞
Research Abstract
We have tried to differentiate immune-regulatory cells that play an important role in maintaining the immune-balance in the body from the embryonic stem (ES) cell. From our previous study, it is known that the rearranged configuration of the TCR plays an important role in a selective differentiation of the immune-regulatory cells. We have introduced such a TCR by the lentiviral vector into ES cells and let them differentiate into T cells. However, few immune-regulatory cells developed under such conditions. Our data indicate that the conversion of immune-regulatory cells into iPS cells or the nuclear transfer of such cells will be required to induce immune-regulatory cells.