Development of oncolytic SIN replicon and the mechanism of tumor-specific replication of SIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Hiroshi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00216194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kengo  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70451755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / 癌 / ウイルス / レプリコン / 腫瘍融解
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the oncolytic feature of a Sindbis-virus-derived RNA molecule, SIN replicon, which constitutes the necessary genome part of an avirulent virus Sindbis (SIN) for the replication. Thus, we developed expression vectors for oncolytic SIN replicons. We found that the 3' UTR of the SIN genome allowed the SIN replicon to be less toxic to normal cells and more specific to cancer cells.