Real time imaging & morphological analysis of cell death induced by chemotherapy & radiotherapy in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Toshiharu  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 助教 (20397186)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん細胞 / 形態学的細 / リアルタイム / GFP / RFP / in vivo / 紫外線 / 形態学的細胞死 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We observed morphology of in vivo cell death, induced by anti-cancer agent or ultraviolet light, using dual-color cancer cells in which GFP was expressing in nucleus and RFP in cytoplasm. As results, we found several morphologies of cell death, even though there is usually said to be only two categories for cell death, apoptosis and necrosis. We also found that those morphologic differences were dependent on cell line, anti-cancer drug, and wave length of radiation.