Analysis of disease-related genes involved in Rho family small GTPase signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Mutsuki  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90304170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIBUCHI Kouzou  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00169377)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / Rhoファミリー / 循環器 / 冠攣縮 / 精神疾患 / キナーゼ / 高血圧 / Rho
Research Abstract
This study aimed to identify and characterize the disease-related genes involved in Rho family small GTPase signaling pathways to understand the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases and mental disorders. We found that the SNP (Ala370Ser) within PH domain of ARHGAP9, which is a negative regulator of Rac, was associated with a significant risk of coronary artery spasm. The Ala370Ser polymorphism counteracted ARHGAP9-reduced cell migration, spreading and adhesion, suggesting that it results in a critical difference in ARHGAP9 function.