Isolation of genomic instability genes that are associated with malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoshi  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80236017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATE Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (30239537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA複製 / ゲノムインスタビリティー / 癌 / DNA修復 / 細胞周期 / 肺癌 / チェックポイント / マイクロアレー / ヒストン修飾 / チェックポインイ
Research Abstract
In examinations of 158 lung cancers and 5 mixtures of 10 normal lungs, cell cycle- and checkpoint-related genes generally showed mRNA expression increases in cancer, whereas POLD4 showed reduced mRNA in small cell lung cancer (SCLC). In the absence of POLD4, we observed defect in DNA repair activity, delay in cell cycle, and increased frequency of chromosomal break induction. Overexpression of an engineered POLD4 carrying silent mutations at the siRNA target site rescued these phenotypes, firmly establishing the role of POLD4 in these effects. In order to identify gene products that interact with POLD4, we performed an MS analysis using the immunoprecipitated protein fractions with POLD4, where ATM, CDC14 and other cell cycle checkpoint/progression proteins were detected. We further identified novel single nucleotide variations (SNV) in lung cancer cell lines. One of the SNV reduced the physical interaction ability with the catalytic subunit of pol delta. These results suggest that the newly identified SNV could be involved in the carcinogenesis by modifying DNA replication ability of DNA polymerase delta.