Analysis of the pathological roles of ER stress-induced transcriptional factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Tomomi  Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 教授 (20264286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Motoyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (40398243)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / マクロファージ / アポトーシス / 炎症 / 動脈硬化 / CHOP / プラーク不安定化 / 遊離コレステロール / コレステロール / XBP-1 / 小胞体ストレスセンサー / LPS / BiP
Research Abstract
ER stress pathway is induced by various stresses from both inside and outside the cells. In this study, we found that the activation patterns of ER stress sensors differ depending on the nature of inducing-stimuli. Then, the ER stress response pathway including the ER stress induced-transcription factor CHOP differ and play different roles, such as preventing cells, inducing apoptosis and inducing inflammation.