Novel neural targets of the Rap2-MAP4K signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Ken-ichi  University of the Ryukyus, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40263371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMAP4K / Rap2 / 神経系
Research Abstract
We found previously that small G protein Rap2 activates MAP4Ks (NIK and TNIK) placed upstream of JNK. This Rap2-MAP4K system was confirmed by others in neurons and used to explain LTD. In this study, we identified the third MAP4K (MINK) for this system and its phosphorylation target, a PSD protein TANC1. We have also shown that Rap2 localizes to the recycling endosome, the source of glutamate receptors mobilized during LTP. In addition, a mechanism for regulation of neural Rap2-MAP4K system by Rap2 ubiquitination has been revealed.