A role of Tumor Suppressor Fhit Product in Cell Death, Survival and Carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
石井 秀始  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所 (10280736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三森 功士  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (50322748)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌抑制遺伝子 / 活性酸素 / ゲノム / 染色体
Research Abstract
More than 12 years and >800 scientific publications after the discovery of the first gene at a chromosome fragile site, the FHIT gene at FRA3B, there are still questions to pursue concerning the selective advantage conferred to cells by loss of expression of FHIT, the most frequent target of allele deletion in precancerous lesions and cancers. These questions include how the cell death of cancer cells are prohibited by deficiency or alterations of FHIT gene and cancer cells would survive in the microenvironment ; the Fhit protein can be phosphorylated though the response to extracellular stimuli. Thus this notion is considered in light of recent investigations of genetic and epigenetic alterations to the locus and in a retrospective consideration of biological roles of the Fhit protein discovered through functional studies.