The role of Anaphase-Promoting Co mplex(APC)Activator Cdh1 on cell motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUNINAKA Shinji  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (10404336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCdh1 / APC / Rho / p190 / APC/C / C / stress fiber / 接着班 / 癌 / 浸潤転移 / Cdhl / TGC / TSC
Research Abstract
Cdh1 is an activator of the anaphase-promoting complex/cyclosome and contributes to mitotic exit and G1 maintenance by targeting cell-cycle proteins for degradation. Here, we found a novel function for Cdh1 as a regulator of Rho. The GTP-bound active Rho protein was apparently decreased in the Cdh1-depleted cells. Cdh1 formed a physical complex with the p190 protein, a major GAP for Rho, and stimulated the efficient ubiquitination of p190, both in in vitro and in vivo. The motility of Cdh1-depleted cells was impaired ; however, co-depletion of p190 rescued the migration activity of these cells. Moreover, homozygous Cdh1 gene-trapped mouse embryos exhibited similar phenotypes to those observed for Rho-associated kinase I and II knockout mice, suggesting the in vivo significance of Cdh1/p190/Rho axis.