Elucidation of signal transduction systems which are regulated by BHD tumor suppressor protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshiyuki  Juntendo University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40260070)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家族性腫瘍 / 遺伝性腎癌 / 動物モデル / BHD遺伝子 / TSC2遺伝子 / mTORキナーゼ / AMP依存性キナーゼ / サイクリンD1 / 腎癌 / シグナル伝達 / BHD / 細胞周期 / mTOR / folliculin / AMPK / Tsc2 / mTORC1 / Birt-Hogg-Dube症候群
Research Abstract
It was found that the suppression of BHD (Birt-Hogg-Dube syndrome gene) tumor suppressor protein expression reduced the amount of mTOR complex (mTORC1) and induces cyclin D1 protein level. It is suggested that the BHD mutation induces dysregulation of a signal transduction system regulating cyclin D1 mRNA level and leads to tumorigenesis through aberrant cell cycle. This regulatory system for cyclin D1 expression may be a novel target to develop therapeutic drug for BHD and other tumor predisposing diseases.