Phasogenesis study of XOR mutant knock-in mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ken (2010)  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (60267143)
西野 朋子 (2008-2009)  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (80075613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Tomohiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20297930)
KUSANO Teruo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30434129)
岡本 研  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60267143)
西野 武士  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40094312)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子病態学 / スーパーオキシド / キサンチン酸化還元酵素 / キサンチン脱水素酵素 / キサンチン酸化酵素 / トランスジェニックマウス / キサンチチン酸化酵素 / キサンチチン脱水素酵素 / フラビン酵素 / モリブデン酵素 / 活性酸素 / ノックインマウス / 酸化酵素型-脱水素酵素型変換 / モリブデン酸素
Research Abstract
We designed and constructed O2- hyperproduction XOR mutant knoched-in mouse which and dehydrogenase-type locked mutant knoched-in mouse. We propagated the starins. We purified mutant XOR from the knocked-in mutant mouse liver and confirmed the hyper production of superoxide anion. We are observing the phenotypes of the mutans and surveying pathological findings of organs.