A study on the molecular mechanisms of BRCA1-mediated cell cycle regulation from a comprehensive protein interaction analysis approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WU Wenwen  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (10434408)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBRCA1 / HERC2 / 細胞周期 / 乳癌 / ユビキチン化 / DNA障害 / 複製フォーク / Claspin / G2 / Mチェックポイント / Chk1 / DNA修復 / BRCAI
Research Abstract
BRCA1 complex was comprehensively analyzed through the cell cycle. HERC2 specifically interacts with BRCA1. The interaction is maximal during the S phase of the cell cycle, and rapidly diminishes as cells enter mitosis. HERC2 is an E3 ligase to target the BARD1-uncoupled BRCA1 for degradation, to regulate BRCA1 stability. Concomitantly, HERC2 contributes to pre-replicative complex (pre-RC) formation and activation by the inducible phosphorylation of MCM protein and results in regulation of origin firing and replication. HERC2 plays a role in replication fork progression and stabilization with Claspin, to be involved in the G2/M checkpoint. The study elucidated HERC2 plays critical roles in BRCA1-mediated G2/M checkpoint.