The molecular mechanisms of the convergence in the early stage of the cell growth and adhesion signalings enhanced by glycosphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Keiko  Chubu University, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (50260732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸性スフィンゴ糖脂質 / GD3 / メラノーマ / インテグリン / 脂質ラフト / シグナル伝達 / ヒトメラノーマ細胞 / c-Met / HGF / Akt / 細胞膜脂質ラフト / I型コラーゲン / ILK / コラーゲンI / 細胞外マトリックス / p130Cas / paxillin
Research Abstract
Glycosphingolipid, GD3 is widely expressed in human malignant melanoma cells and tumors. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms for the convergence in the initial stage of the cell growth and adhesion signalings enhanced by GD3. Our results suggested that the signaling molecules were phosphorylated through the growth factor receptors more strongly in GD3-expressing cells than in GD3 negative cells. This was also the case for signaling via cell adhesion probably due to the assembly and clustering of integrins in lipid rafts, leading to the malignant properties of melanomas under GD3 expression.