The compensatory mechanism against oxidative stress in kidney dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiichiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Noriko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10368532)
SAKIYAMA Haruhiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30508958)
EGUCHI Hironobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60351798)
YOSHIHARA Daisaku  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
YOKOE Syunichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40454756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOKAWARA Tomomi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50330452)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / SOD1 / SOD1ノックアウトマウス / 腎臓 / グルタチオンSトランスフェラーゼ / 酸化ストレス / Cu/Zn-SODノックアウトマウス / ヒドロキシノネナール / 過酸化脂質 / 鉄 / スーパーオキドジスムターゼ / Cu / Zn-SODノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Copper/zinc-superoxide dismutase (Cu/Zn-SOD, SOD1) plays a protective role in cells by catalyzing the conversion of the superoxide anions into molecular oxygen and hydrogen peroxide. Although SOD1 knockout (KO) mice exhibit a decreased life span and an elevated incidence of dysfunctions in old age, young SOD1 KO mice grow normally and exhibit no abnormalities. This fact leads to the hypothesis that other antioxidative proteins prevent oxidative stress, compensating for SOD1. Differently expressed genes in 3-week-old SOD1 KO and littermate wild-type mice were explored. The gene remarkably elevated in SOD1 KO mice kidneys was identified as the glutathione S-transferase alpha 4 gene (Gsta4), which encodes the GSTA4 subunit. The GSTA4 mRNA, protein level and activity were significantly increased in SOD1 KO mice kidneys. The administration of an iron complex, a free radical generator, induced GSTA4 mRNA and protein expression in wild-type mice kidneys. In addition, overexpression of mouse GSTA4 cDNA in human embryonic kidney cells led to a protective effect against cell death caused by both 4-hydroxynonenal and superoxide. These findings suggest that compensatory induced GSTA4 plays a protective role against oxidative stress in young SOD1 KO mice kidneys.