Investigation of bone resorption by osteoclasts : aiming at therapy regulating osteoclastic bone resorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Yumi  Himeji Dokkyo University, 薬学部, 教授 (70362770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶本 武利  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00509953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJI Hiroaki  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10368706)
TANAKA Chisato  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30461122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords破骨細胞 / リソソーム / ATP / P2X7 / Syk / Rab27a / 核酸受容体 / アセチル化 / 細胞骨格 / チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Osteoclasts are bone-degrading cells playing an exclusive role in bone remodeling but molecular mechanism of osteolysis is poorly understood. Here we established a traceable and reproducible in vitro analyzing system for osteolysis using human osteoclasts because we found that an energy molecule ATP acts as a specific osteolysis initiator via P2X7-nucleotide receptor. We further show that deacetylation of α-tubulin is a critical reaction for osteolysis. Pharmacological inhibition of α-tubulin deacetylation resulted in defective bone resorption, accompanied by (1) failure of sealing-zone formation and (2) ceased secretion of osteolytic granules. Furthermore, kinetics of deacetylation was found to be regulated by Syk. These data suggest a novel P2X7-Syk-acetylation/deacetylation pathway for therapeutic targets in osteolytic diseases.