Establishment of a transgenic rat model which develop tumors with high frequent aberrant DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoshi  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 研究所, ユニット長 (80321876)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / がん / DNAメチル化 / メチル基転移酵素 / トランスジェニックマウス / 個体レベル / トランスジェニックラット
Research Abstract
Aberrant DNA methylation is essential in carcinogenesis, and analysis using animal model is important. The aim of this study was to establish a transgenic rat that can control expression of DNA methyltransferase, Dnmt3b, and to clarify whether high Dnmt3b expression induce tumors with malignant phenotypes or not. The transgenes that can induce rat Dnmt3b2 expression were constructed. For universal use, I decided to construct transgenic mouse, and the rat cDNA was replaced by a mouse cDNA. If a transgenic mouse is established, it will enable us to assess factors that induce or suppress aberrant DNA methylation.