Investigation of epigenetic abnormalities involved in lung cancer progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OSADA Hirotaka  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 分子腫瘍学部, 室長 (30204176)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / 癌 / 肺癌 / エピジェネティック / マイクロRNA / 転移 / ASH1
Research Abstract
Lung cancers with neuroendocrine features are usually highly metastatic and aggressive. We investigated the relationship between ASH1 signaling and epigenetic abnormalities in lung cancers, because neuroendocrine features are induced by ASH1. Our findings revealed a novel tumor suppressor candidate gene, which is suppressed by ASH1 signaling and epigenetic abnormalities. We also found ASH1-upregulated miRNA and characterized the epigenetic status of its promoter region. Finally, a tetracycline-inducible ASH1 expression system was established.