Analyses of DNA methylation and histone methylation changes in human malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yutaka  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 分子腫瘍学部, 室長 (00419897)
Research Collaborator 安 炳九  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, リサーチレジデント
新城 恵子  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 連携大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子制御機構 / ヒストンメチル化 / DNAメチル化 / 発がん / がん抑制遺伝子 / ヒストン修飾 / マイクロアレイ / 悪性胸膜中皮腫
Research Abstract
In the current study, to clarify the contribution of epigenetic abnormalities to the human tumorigenesis, we conducted high-throughput analysis of DNA methylation, lysine 27 trimethylation and genetic alterations in human malignancies. Using malignant mesothelioma as a model, we demonstrated a characteristic epigenetic profile of human mesothelioma and uncover multiple distinct epigenetic abnormalities that lead to the silencing of tumor-suppressor genes in mesothelioma and could serve as diagnostic or prognostic targets.