Mechanisms of diseases by chromosomal translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Kazuo  Research Institute, Shiga Medical Center, 遺伝子研究部門, 専門研究員 (50293874)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / 染色体転座 / 染色体異常 / DNA組換え / 遺伝子間距離 / 染色体テリトリー / がん
Research Abstract
Chromosomal Translocations are one of major causes of various diseases including cancer, psychiatric disorders, and congenital anomalies. Understanding these diseases requires a technique to experimentally recapitulate diseases-specific chromosomal translocations. We improved previous methods to enable easier and quicker manipulation of mammalian chromosomes. Using this technique, we demonstrated recapitulations of two-types of cancer-causing chromosomal translocations and induction of intra-chromosomal duplication, deletion, and inversion. In addition, we applied it to measurement of distance between two genetic loci.